Case No: C 09-02024 SBA.
[…] D. RESCISSION
Plaintiff alleges rescission in the seventh cause of action against ASC and GMAC. FAC ¶¶ 86-89. Plaintiff predicates this claim on the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1635, which "extends the borrower's right to rescind a loan to three years from the date of closing if the borrower received false or incomplete disclosures of either the loan's terms or the borrower's right to rescind." FAC ¶ 84. However, TILA's rescission provision does not apply to "a residential mortgage," which is defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) to mean "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." Thus, no statutory right of rescission exists under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e) "where the loan at issue involves the creation of a first lien to finance the acquisition of a dwelling in which the customer resides or expects to reside." Betancourt v.