Yaws ex rel. B.D.H. v. Berryhill
[…] Id. § 416.925(c)(3). A diagnosis alone does not meet a listing. Id. § 416.925(d).

The Commissioner considers whether an impairment medically equals a listed impairment when the claimant has a listed impairment, but does not exhibit all specified findings for that listing or not all of the findings are "as severe as specified in the particular listing." Id. § 416.926(b)(1) (effective June 13, 2011). In those circumstances, the Commissioner finds the impairment medically equivalent to the listing if the claimant has "other findings related to [his or her] impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria." Id. § 416.926(b)(2).

The Commissioner considers functional equivalence when the child claimant has "a severe impairment or combination of impairments that does not meet or medically equal any listing." See id. § 416.926a(a).