CASE NO. 5:10-cv-226/RS-GRJ.
[…] "Burden of proof requirements are procedural in nature." Walker La Berge, Inc. v. Halligan, 344 So. 2d 239, 243 (Fla. 1977). See also Shaps v. Provident Life Accident Ins. Co., 826 So. 2d 250, 254 (Fla. 2002) ("[G]enerally in Florida the burden of proof is a procedural issue.").
There is no doubt that the newly enacted legislation is a change to the burden of proof required in slip-and-fall cases. The prior statute, FLA. STAT. § 768.0710 (2010) (repealed), was aptly titled "Burden of proof in claims of negligence involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises." Thus, the statute that took its place, Fla. Stat. § 768.0755, is procedural in nature and requires retroactive application.