Civil Action No. 3:11CV258–HEH.
[…] ( Id. 21:16–22; Sgt. Ward Dep. 10:1–13.)
Indeed, the permit application itself informs parade organizers that “ [i]f Police assistance is necessary and you need to hire Off–Duty Officers, you will need to contact the Off–Duty Coordinator for the Police Department.” (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Ex. B, at 2.)
.Virginia Code § 15.2–1712 provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny locality may adopt an ordinance which permits law-enforcement officers and deputy sheriffs in such locality to engage in off duty-employment which may occasionally require the use of their police powers in the performance of such employment. Such ordinance may include reasonable rules to apply to such off-duty employment, or it may delegate the promulgation of such reasonable rules to the chief of the respective police departments or the sheriff of the county or city.
Specifically, Major Shamus stated: “If you're going to march in the street, you're going to obstruct traffic, then you're going to have to have a police escort.” (Maj. Shamus Dep. 21:4–7.) Traffic control fees may be waived only for government-sponsored affairs.