Index No.: 190/16 Index No.: 643-16
[…] (Along with other issues not addressed in his affidavit, the issue of military and absentee ballots being sent out could have been addressed by Commissioner La Lota if he appeared in Court on January 16, 2016).
TIMELINESS
Section 16-102(2) of the Election Law provides, in pertinent part, that:
". . . A proceeding with respect to a primary, convention, meeting of a party committee or caucus shall be instituted within ten days after the holding of such primary or convention or the filing of the certificate of nominations made at such caucus or meeting of a party committee."
The statute of limitations for instituting this Election Law challenge action was ten days from the filing of the certificate of nomination or certificate of authorization. The failure to abide by the time constraints in Election Law matters is jurisdictional. Buhlmann v.