Yassine v. Webb
[…] Langenhorst v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., 219 Ill. 2d 430, 444 (2006) (quoting Griffith v. Mitsubishi Aircraft International, Inc., 136 Ill. 2d 101, 107 (1990)). A trial court's ruling on a forum non conveniens motion will not be disturbed absent a showing that the court abused its discretion in balancing the relevant factors. Fennell, 2012 IL 113812, ¶ 15. A trial court abuses its discretion only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the court. Id.

¶ 16 As indicated, intervenors first challenge the trial court's application of section 2-408(f) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-408(f) (West 2016)). Section 2-408(f) provides:

"An intervenor shall have all the rights of an original party, except that the court may in its order allowing intervention, whether discretionary or a matter of right, provide that the applicant shall be bound by orders or judgments, theretofore entered or by evidence theretofore received, that the applicant shall not raise issues which might more properly have been raised at an earlier stage of the proceeding, that the applicant shall not raise new issues or add new parties, or that in other respects the applicant shall not interfere with the control of the litigation, as justice and the avoidance of undue delay may require." Id.