Yasevich v. Heritage Co.
[…] Ct. App. 2020), did deal with this question when faced with a case related to the discoverability of a confidentiality agreement. The Wynne-Arkansas court determined that a confidential settlement agreement resulting from mediation was subject to the confidentiality provisions found at Arkansas Code § 16-7-206. Id. The court explained:

Whether confidential agreements arising from mediation should be discoverable by outside parties is an issue of both first impression and substantial public interest. [One party] contends that subsection (b) of [§ 16-7-206] setting forth that “[a]ny record or writing made at a dispute resolution process is confidential” furthers the goal of promoting the use of mediation and other alternative dispute resolutions. Though Arkansas has not directly dealt with this issue, we agree. . . that protecting the confidentiality of agreements supports and encourages the dispute-resolution process.