Yaronski v. The Meadows at E. Mountain-Barre for Nursing & Rehab.
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). The first step of the McDonnell Douglas test requires the plaintiff to establish her prima facie case. See McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 802.

We review PHRA claims under the same standards as ADA claims. See Rinehimer v. Cemcolift, Inc., 292 F.3d 375, 382 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing Kelly v. Drexel Univ., 94 F.3d 102, 105 (3d Cir. 1996)).

The FMLA does not expressly mention “retaliation.” See Egan v. Del. River Port Auth., 851 F.3d 263, 270 & n.3 (3d Cir. 2017). By its plain terms, however, Section 2615 of the FMLA makes it unlawful, inter alia, “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by” subchapter I of the act. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). Courts have construed this provision to prohibit retaliating against employees who exercise their rights under the FMLA. See Marrero v. Camden Cnty. Bd. of Soc. Servs., 164 F.Supp.2d 455, 463 (D.N.J. 2001) (citing Strickland v.