Yarborough v. Yarborough
[…] An executor, administrator or other representative may move for permission on behalf of a deceased, infant or incompetent poor person. (emphasis added)

Therefore, based upon defendant's non-compliance with the foregoing, defendant's request to be declared a "poor person" is denied.

Assuming, arguendo, that this Court did declare defendant a "poor person", CPLR 1102 grants the Court discretion to assign counsel to defendant. CPLR § 1102(a) states, "The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney."

However, despite the language contained in CPLR § 1102; it has been consistently found that civil litigants in a matrimonial action have no absolute right to assigned counsel. See Morgenthau v. Garcia, 148 Misc 2d 900, 561 NYS2d 867 (New York Sup.