Yap v. Doe
[…] See A. V. ex rel. Vanderhye v. iParadigms, LLC, 562 F.3d 630, 645 (4th Cir. 2009). It imposes criminal liability on an individual who "intentionally accesses a computer without authorization" and obtains "information from any protected computer." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C). The CFAA also prohibits an individual from knowingly, and with intent to defraud, accessing a protected computer without authorization and obtaining anything of value greater than five thousand dollars ($5,000). 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4). A "protected computer" is one that "is used in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or communication, including a computer located outside the United States that is used in a manner that affects interstate or foreign commerce or communication of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2)(B).