CASE NO. 1:05 CV 2691.
[…] In fact, Sancaktar testified that he knew of no other NK II patellar component that has failed. (Sancaktar depo. 153-154) Plaintiffs argue, "It is obvious that the risks of using defendants' product outweigh any benefits of the product." (Doc. 35 at 12) But, plaintiffs are required to offer expert evidence to that effect and cannot rely on pure argument.
Because plaintiffs have no evidence of the existence of a safer alternative design that would have prevented Yanovich's injuries, defendants are entitled to judgment on the design defect claim. O.R.C. § 2307.75(F) ("A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product.") See also Jacobs v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours Co., 67 F.3d 1219 (6th Cir. 1995).
Nor can plaintiffs succeed under the consumer expectations test. Plaintiffs do not dispute that no court in Ohio has applied the consumer expectations test to a prescription drug or medical device.