CASE NO. 1:05 CV 2691.
[…] While Sancaktar now opines in his new affidavit that "there is a relationship of cause and effect" between the hardness variation and the fracture of the patellas, this clearly contradicts his previously sworn testimony. On this basis, defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
(b) adequate warnings
Defendants additionally argue that plaintiffs' design defect claim fails because defendants' warnings were adequate.
"Generally, an adequate warning is a defense to design defect claims levied against prescription drugs. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(D) ("An ethical drug . . . is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the ethical drug . . . provides an adequate warning and instruction . . . concerning that unavoidably unsafe aspect.") In re Meridia Products Liability Litigation, 328 F.Supp.2d 791, 815 (N. D. Ohio 2004).
It is not disputed that the patellas are prescription medical devices.