09-27-2023
[…] Fischer v. Fed. Express Corp., 42 F.4th 366, 382 (3d Cir. 2022). Here, we look to Delaware law to determine whether the District Court may exercise jurisdiction over Hartford. Under Delaware law, YES has the burden of showing that jurisdiction is authorized under Delaware's long-arm statute. AeroGlobal Capital Mgmt., Inc. v. Cirrus Indus., Inc., 871 A.2d 428, 438 (Del. 2005). YES fails to satisfy Delaware's long-arm statute, so we need not reach whether it meets constitutional requirements.
YES argues that Subsections (c)(1) and (c)(6) of Delaware's long-arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104, confer personal jurisdiction over Hartford. As we explain below, the Subsection (c)(1) argument fails, and YES forfeited its Subsection (c)(6) argument.
Subsection (c)(1) gives Delaware courts jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State" and where the plaintiff's cause of action "aris[es] from" that conduct. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3104(c)(1). YES argues that Subsection (c)(1) reaches Hartford's activities because it "entered into countless contractual relationships with Delaware entities."