Yancey v. Iowa Bd. of Parole
[…] We will reverse if the agency action "was without regard to the law or facts" or "not based on substantial evidence". Greenwood Manor, 641 N.W.2d at 831 (citations omitted).

Arguing he was a "model inmate" and deserved parole, Yancey disputes the district court's findings and raises two issues on appeal: that (1) the denial of parole violated Yancey's procedural due process rights and (2) the parole process in general violates separation of powers.

A. Due Process

"[P]arole or work release shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and the offender ...." Iowa Code § 906.4(1). The IBOP "shall release on parole . . . any person . . . when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person." Id. In so doing, the IBOP determines "if the person is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen." Id.

In looking at parole determinations, our supreme court held that "petitioners have a liberty interest in parole protected by the Due Process Clause" of the United States and Iowa Constitutions. See Bomgaars v. State, 967 N.W.2d 41, 48 (Iowa 2021).