No. 2:12-cv-13221
[…] to show malice in supporting a slander of title claim. Stanton v. Dachille, 186 Mich. App. 247, 262, 463 N.W.2d 479 (1990) ("Malice cannot be inferred merely from the filing of an invalid lien. To sustain a claim of slander of title, the plaintiff must show that the defendant knowingly filed an invalid lien with the intent to cause the plaintiff injury."). Thus, plaintiffs' bare-boned assertion that the assignment was invalid does not survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
3. Wrongful Foreclosure (Counts III & IV)
Count III asserts a violation of M.C.L. § 600.3205a. Under Michigan law, a borrower receiving a foreclosing party's notice "may request a meeting . . . to attempt to work out a modification of the mortgage loan to avoid foreclosure." M.C.L. § 600.3205a(1)(d). A borrower must request such a meeting "within 14 days after the notice is sent." (Id.).