No. 2:12-cv-13221
[…] Compl., Dkt. # 18, at ¶ 81) and allows entities to assign and foreclose on mortgages without "possess[ing the requisite] authority to act because the mortgage loan [is] never properly transferred to the purported beneficial owner." (Id. at ¶ 89). As an initial matter, Plaintiff puts forth no facts relative to her Mortgage, or subsequent foreclosure as it relates to the MCPA. Notwithstanding this pleading defect, Judge Cohn rejected this exact theory in Minneweather, reasoning as follows:
Section 445.904(1)(a) of the MCPA excludes from the MCPA any "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). Courts have unanimously held that this exclusion to the MCPA applies to residential lending activities of state and federal banks. See, e.g., Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich.