Yalley v. Liberty Life Assurance Co. of Bos.
[…] (Original underscoring.) However, they fail to explain how such an amendment would cure the defect. Appellants would still be former employees without any ongoing relationship with the Regents, and the allegations even as to all current employees would still point to past acts. (While current employees would have an ongoing relationship with the Regents, appellants are the named parties and putative class representatives.) In any event, the amendment would be futile because, as discussed next, the allegations establish no violation of section 3751 or 3752.

2. No Violation of Section 3751

Section 3751, subdivision (a) states: "No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of [workers'] compensation." (§ 3751.)

Appellants have not alleged facts from which it may be inferred that the Regents received any contribution from its employees or took any deduction from their earnings that was used to reduce the Regents' workers' compensation costs.