No. X01-CV-05-4005900-S
[…] The question then is whether, under these circumstances, joinder of CSMS-IPA as a party defendant is necessary to achieve a full and complete determination of the issue whether the reimbursement to plaintiffs violates CUTPA. The court concludes its joinder is not required.
P.B. § 9-18 provides the court "may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the judicial authority . . . shall direct that person be made a party." C.G.S. § 52-102 provides that a nonparty: (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved . . ." The granting of a motion to add a party is within the court's discretion. In re Devon B., 264 Conn. 572 (2003). "Judicial discretion is legal discretion, exercised according to the principles of equity."