No. CV-00-0439636 S
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 6-31 provided: "Each sheriff may execute in his county all lawful process directed to him, shall be conservator of the peace and may, when necessary, with force and strong hand, suppress all tumults, riots, unlawful assemblies and breaches of the peace and may raise the power of the county and command any person to assist him in the execution of his office." Under the current version of the statute, this section was repealed, effective December 1, 2000.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 6-32 provided: "Each sheriff and each deputy sheriff shall receive each process directed to him when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof; and shall, without any fee, give receipts when demanded for all civil process delivered to him to be served, specifying the names of the parties, the date of the writ, the time of delivery and the sum or thing in demand. If any sheriff does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or make a false or illegal return thereof, he shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved."