No. CV-00-0439636 S
[…] Prior to its repeal, effective December 1, 2000, General Statutes § 6-30 legislatively provided that sovereign immunity was waived against sheriffs and deputy sheriffs for certain acts. In General Statutes § 6-30a, the legislature further provided that sovereign immunity was waived in actions against sheriffs and deputy sheriffs for certain "tortious acts" committed by them. Section 6-30a was changed, effective December 1, 2000, substituting "state marshal" for "sheriff". See General Statutes § 6-30a. Currently, the statute provides that "[o]n and after December 1, 2000, each state marshal shall be required to carry personal liability insurance for damages caused by reason of his tortious acts in not less than the following amounts: For damages caused to any one person or to the property of any one person, one hundred thousand dollars and for damages caused to more than one person or to the property of more than one person, three hundred thousand dollars." General Statutes § 6-30a.
The statute further provides a definition for the term "tortious act," as used in the statute, to "[mean] negligent acts, errors or omissions for which such state marshal may become legally obligated to any damages for false arrest, erroneous service of civil papers, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or assault and battery if committed while making or attempting to make an arrest or against a person under arrest; provided, it shall not include any such act unless committed in the performance of the official duties of such state marshal." General Statutes § 6-30a. Connecticut's appellate courts have yet to address the issue of whether § 6-30a operates to waive sovereign immunity.