No. CV-00-0439636 S
[…] In count four, YNHH alleges that Frank Kinney, as high sheriff of New Haven county and employer of Longobardi, is liable for the damages proximately resulting from the acts and omissions of Longobardi, as set forth in counts one and three, as said acts and omissions were committed within the scope of Longobardi's employment.
General Statutes § 6-35 provides: "Any state marshal shall pay over to the person authorized to receive it, any money collected by such marshal on behalf or on account of such person, within thirty calendar days from the date of collection of the money or upon the collection of one thousand dollars, whichever first occurs, provided any state marshal who fails to pay over to the person authorized to receive it, any money collected by such marshal on behalf or for the account of such person, within thirty calendar days from the date of collection of the money or upon the collection of one thousand dollars, shall be liable to such person for the payment of interest on the money at the rate of five per cent per month from the date on which such state marshal received the money." This statute was changed, effective December 1, 2000, with the substitution of "state marshal" for "sheriff.
On June 8, 2001, Kinney moved to dismiss the third party complaint against him on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the action against him.