Yale Electric East, LLC v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 49-36(c) provides: "In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building, or lot or plot of land, the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens. No payments made in advance of the time stipulated in the original contract may be considered as made in good faith, unless notice of intention to make the payment has been given in writing to each person known to have furnished materials or rendered services at least five days before the payment is made."


Summaries of

Yale Electric East, LLC v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.

Superior Court of Connecticut
Jul 30, 2018
FSTCV166029448S (Conn. Super. Ct. Jul. 30, 2018)
Case details for

Yale Electric East, LLC v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.

Case Details

Full title:YALE ELECTRIC EAST, LLC v.