Yale Electric East, LLC v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] Hutchinson Aff. ¶¶ 8-10. Although the evidence submitted by the plaintiff demonstrates that it supplied materials for the project, neither the testimony of Hutchinson, nor the other exhibits submitted by the plaintiff establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the materials supplied by the plaintiff were actually used in the project’s construction.

CONCLUSION

The defendant’s motion for summary judgment is denied. The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied.

General Statutes § 49-33(f) provides: "Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic’s lien or right to claim a mechanic’s lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens."