Yale Electric East, LLC v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] The unpaid balance of the contract price is subject to deductions for the cost of completing the building or for damages sustained by the owner because of the contractor’s default." [Emphasis added.] ).

Although a lienable fund remains, the defendant argues that genuine issues of material fact remain as to whether the materials that form the basis of the plaintiff’s mechanic’s lien were actually incorporated into the project, making summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff inappropriate.

General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides: "If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land is subject to the payment of the claim." (Emphasis added.) In turn, General Statutes § 49-33(b) provides that: "The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36."