Yale Electric East, LLC v. Semac Electric Co., Inc.
[…] ProBuild East, LLC v. Poffenberger, supra, 136 Conn.App. 191-92. A second tier subcontractor is similarly subrogated to the rights of the general contractor through whom he claims. See Seaman v. Climate Control Corp., 181 Conn. 592 (1980) (holding that second tier subcontractor can be subrogated to general contractor’s claims against owner even where first tier subcontractor has been fully paid).

General Statutes § 49-33(e) provides: "A mechanic’s lien shall not attach to any such building or its appurtenances or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36."