01-10-2024
[…] B&B Hot Oil Serv., Inc., 2018 ND 63, ¶ 8, 908 N.W.2d 108. We lack jurisdiction over an appeal if the statutory requirements are not satisfied. State v. Rose, 2018 ND 195, ¶ 5, 916 N.W.2d 779. It is our duty to address a jurisdictional issue that appears on the record even when the issue is not raised by a party. Id.; see also Dahlen v. Dahlen, 393 N.W.2d 765, 767 (N.D. 1986) (stating "it is the duty of this court to raise jurisdictional issues on its own"). We must dismiss an appeal over which we lack jurisdiction. James Vault & Precast Co., at ¶ 8.
[¶6] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(7), orders issued without notice to the parties are not appealable:
"An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice."Section 28-27-02(7), N.D.C.C., provides a clear directive for litigants to first seek relief in the district court from an order made without notice.