105463/05.
[…] Yakkey received at Komanoff "conformed to the statute" does not address the allegation that Mr. Yakkey was left in soiled diapers for extended periods of time and whether this might have affected the healing of sores on his buttocks, nor whether Komanoff exercised "'all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit'" the pressure sores on Mr. Yakkey. See Zeides,supra at 179. Komanoff's motion is denied with respect to summary judgment on the § 2801-d claim.
Komanoff also asks that this court dismiss any claims for punitive damages plaintiff might have under Pub. Health Law § 2801-d. Plaintiff's complaint and amended complaint do not plead punitive damages under § 2801-d; however, § 2810-d(2) sets forth that "where the deprivation of any such right or benefit [under § 2801-d(1)] is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed." Komanoff's highly detailed description of the care it rendered to Mr. Yakkey establishes "the absence of any conduct that could be viewed as so reckless or wantonly negligent as to be the equivalent of a conscious disregard of the rights of others."Everett v.