10-4837.
[…] It appears from the contents of the Decision that due to Yagan's pro se status, the Court afforded Yagan every courtesy and excused numerous procedural and jurisdictional errors that would otherwise result in the petition being a nullity. Judge Karalunas, in dismissing Yagan's petition, stated:
Pursuant to the terms of Article 78, the petition must be dismissed. Construing all of the papers in the light most favorable to petitioner, Yagan seeks to challenge a determination made in a criminal matter. Section 7801(2) expressly states that Article 78 is not available to review a "criminal matter unless it is an order summarily punishing a contempt committed in the presence of the court." CPLR § 7801(2). There is no allegation of any contempt proceedings in the papers before the court. Instead, petitioner challenges Judge McKinney's decision to dismiss the pending criminal charges and the decision of the remaining respondents to request the dismissal.