Yablonsky v. Dir., Div. Taxation
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.59(b)(1).]

In enacting the Homestead Property Tax Credit Act, our Legislature conferred substantial discretion upon the Director. The Director shall prescribe the form, format, and manner in which homestead rebate applications shall be submitted. N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.62(a). The Director may require the claimant furnish evidence of the "appropriate property tax bill or proof of rent paid for the prior tax year." Ibid. The Director may require "such other verification of eligibility for a homestead rebate or credit as the director may deem necessary." Ibid. The Director may require the homestead rebate application be submitted as part of claimant's gross income tax return. Ibid.