Ya Glob. Invs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rule 142(a)(1) provides: "The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner, except as otherwise provided by statute or determined by the Court; and except that, in respect of any new matter, increases in deficiency, and affirmative defenses, pleaded in the answer, it shall be upon the respondent." None of the exceptions applies to the issues addressed in this Opinion.

II. Allocation of ECTI to Foreign Special Purpose Vehicles

A. Background

Section 1446(a) requires a partnership to pay a withholding tax on any ECTI allocable to a foreign partner. Section 1446(b)(1) provides that "[t]he amount of the withholding tax payable by any partnership under [section 1446(a)] shall be equal to the applicable percentage of the effectively connected taxable income of the partnership which is allocable under section 704 to foreign partners." The "applicable percentage," in respect of any foreign partner, is the highest rate of tax specified in either section 1 or section 11(b)(1), depending on whether the foreign partner is a corporation. § 1446(b)(2). The term "effectively connected taxable income" generally refers to "the taxable income of the partnership which is effectively connected (or treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States." § 1446(c).