Ya Glob. Invs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Treasury Regulation § 1.704-1(e)(1)(v) provides: "For purposes of section 704(e), a capital interest in a partnership means an interest in the assets of the partnership, which is distributable to the owner of the capital interest upon his withdrawal from the partnership or upon liquidation of the partnership."

If the Foreign SPVs owned capital interests in YA Global, the plain terms of section 704(e)(1) would require that they be recognized as partners. Before its repeal in 2015, section 704(e)(1) provided: "A person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person." Petitioners make no argument that capital was not a material factor in producing YA Global's income.