Ya Glob. Invs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In determining YA Global's section 1446 liability for 2009, respondent took into account the portion of YA Global's ECTI allocable to YA Offshore and the Foreign SPVs.

Respondent concedes that "YA Global is not liable for any section 1446 tax with respect to [YA Offshore] SPV 1209, Ltd."

OPINION

I. Treatment Under Section 475 of YA Global's Interest in Compass Resources

Section 475(a) provides rules regarding the treatment of "securities" held by a "dealer in securities." Section 475(a)(1) requires that securities included in the dealer's inventory be valued at their fair market value. Section 475(a)(2) provides:

In the case of any security which is not inventory in the hands of the dealer and which is held at the close of any taxable year-
(A) the dealer shall recognize gain or loss as if such security were sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year, and
(B) any gain or loss shall be taken into account for such taxable year.

For purposes of section 475, the term "security" includes "any . . . share of stock in a corporation," § 475(c)(2)(A), any "note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness," § 475(c)(2)(C), and any warrant to acquire stock, § 475(c)(2)(E).