No. FST CV 08 4018081 S
[…] King v. Board of Education, 203 Conn. 324, 332-33 (1987). Limitation of a one-acre lot to a two-bedroom house is not only unreasonable in Westport but it is not nurtured by common sense. When two constructions are possible the courts will adopt the one which will make the statute effective and workable and not one which leads to difficult and possibly bizarre results. State v. Parmalee, 197 Conn. 158, 165 (1985).
The commission's interpretation is further supported by the definition of "community sewerage system" as found in Section 7-245 of the General Statutes. There, the term is defined as "any sewerage system servicing two or more residences in separate structures which is not connected to a municipal sewerage system." This definition is consistent with the commission's expressed belief that Section 31-12 was intended to be applied to residences and not nonresidential special permit uses. Furthermore, Section 7-245 illuminates this statutory phrase because it addresses generally related subject matter.