NO. 2013-CV-00119
[…] Rather, the Court must consider whether the Commission violated XTL's rights by denying XTL's protests and engaging in non-competitive bidding.
Certiorari may be the appropriate remedy for a denial of a Commission protest, but based on XTL's arguments and the facts in this case, XTL's claim here is for promissory estoppel and/or breach of contract.
III
XTL's principal argument is that the bidding process in which it participated was not competitive, as required by statute. RSA 21-I:18, I(b) provides: "The liquor commission is completely exempted from the provisions of this chapter, provided that the liquor commission uses competitive bidding when acquiring consumable supplies, materials, goods, and services that are necessary for, incidental to, or related to the operation of the liquor commission." Under RSA 21-I:22-a, every RFP "shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based." Similarly, RSA 21-I:22-b states, "awards which are made by the state or by a state agency . . . shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals." Although RSA chapter 21-I would not, by the terms of RSA 21-I:18, I(b), necessarily apply to the Commission, there is no serious dispute that the statutes express the general principle applicable in all cases of competitive bidding that bidders must stand on equal footing, be treated fairly, and