NO. 2013-CV-119
[…] (XTL's Obj. Mot. Summ. J. 4.).
The Commission devotes an inordinate amount of its briefing to a prolix argument that Exel's claims for monetary damages are either barred or limited by RSA 541-B. This argument completely misses the point. RSA 541 relates to tort actions against the State, not contract claims. The Commission argues that RSA 541-B:14, I caps the damages XTL seeks to $475,000, ignoring the fact that RSA 541-B:14, I by its terms, applies to "[a]ll claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions . . . ." "The statutory cap imposed by RSA 541-B:1 does not apply to damages under a breach of contract claim." Victor Virgin Constr. Corp. v. N.H. Dep't of Transp., 165 N.H. 242, 246 (2013).
RSA 491:8, grants courts jurisdiction to "enter judgment against the State of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state." See Chase Home for Children, 162 N.H. at 731 (finding RSA 491:8 is "a specific legislative authorization for the judiciary to enter judgment against the State of New Hampshire in contract disputes"). In Marbucco Corp. v.