NO. 2013-CV-119
[…] The Commission has failed to show any unfair advantage obtained by XTL or unfair detriment it has incurred due to XTL's amendment. Most importantly, XTL has not prevailed on its position to the Commission's detriment. Judicial estoppel does not bar XTL's lost profit claim.
III
There is more substance to the Commission's argument that XTL's request for equitable relief in Count I is barred by sovereign immunity. Again, XTL contends that the sovereign immunity is impliedly waived by New Hampshire's competitive bidding laws, RSA 21-I:18; RSA 21-I:22-a; and RSA 21-I:22-b.
RSA 21-I:18, I(b) provides: "The liquor commission is completely exempted from the provisions of this chapter, provided that the liquor commission uses competitive bidding when acquiring consumable supplies, materials, goods, and services that are necessary for, incidental to, or related to the operation of the liquor commission." Under RSA 21-I:22-a, every RFP "shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based." Similarly, RSA 21-I:22-b states, "awards which are made by the state or by a state agency . . . shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals." Although RSA chapter 21-I would not, by the terms of RSA 21-I:18, I(b), necessarily apply to the Commission, there is no serious dispute that the statutes express the general principle applicable in all cases of competitive bidding that bidders must stand on equal footing, be treated fairly, and