NO. 2013-CV-119
[…] (XTL's Obj. Mot. Summ. J. 5.) But the Court need not decide this issue to determine that XTL may seek money damages, since RSA 491:8 permits breach of contract actions against the State. (XTL's Obj. Mot. Summ. J. 4.).
The Commission devotes an inordinate amount of its briefing to a prolix argument that Exel's claims for monetary damages are either barred or limited by RSA 541-B. This argument completely misses the point. RSA 541 relates to tort actions against the State, not contract claims. The Commission argues that RSA 541-B:14, I caps the damages XTL seeks to $475,000, ignoring the fact that RSA 541-B:14, I by its terms, applies to "[a]ll claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions . . . ." "The statutory cap imposed by RSA 541-B:1 does not apply to damages under a breach of contract claim." Victor Virgin Constr. Corp. v. N.H. Dep't of Transp., 165 N.H. 242, 246 (2013).