finding that a Canadian action filed eleven days prior to a Delaware action "satisfies the first-filed prong" under McWane
[…] This court heard oral argument on April 26, 2007 and denied the motion for a status quo order, except to a limited extent. The rationale for that decision rested upon Xpress's failure to make the requisite showing of irreparable harm, as its interest in Hot Wings is adequately protected by the standstill order of the Canadian court. However, this court reserved judgment on the motion to stay, and now turns to the parties' contentions with respect to that motion.
Section 273 is entitled "Dissolution of Joint Venture Corporation Having 2 Stockholders." Section 273(a), in pertinent part, provides:
If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture and disposing of the assets used in such venture, either stockholder may . . . file with the Court of Chancery a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture and to dispose of the assets used in such venture in accordance with a plan to be agreed upon by both stockholders or that, if no such plan shall be agreed upon by both stockholders, the corporation be dissolved.