Civil Action 3:20-CV-00568-DSC
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(C).
USCIS also determines whether the beneficiary for whom H-1B nonimmigrant status is sought qualifies to perform services in a specialty occupation. The qualification criteria are set forth in 8 C.F.R. §214.2(h)(4)(iii)(C). The beneficiary's qualifications were not at issue in USCIS denial of Plaintiff's Form I-129. CAR p. 4.
In this Petition, the employer has the burden of establishing, among other things, that the position offered to the beneficiary is in fact a “specialty occupation.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, ... the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa.”); Royal Siam Corp. v. Chertoff, 484 F.3d 139, 145 (1st Cir. 2007); CareMax v.