Counsel for Defendants, Cross-complainants and Appellants: GREENBERG TRAURIG, LLP, Eric V. Rowen, Scott D. Bertzyk, Los Angeles.
[…] (See Scott v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A . (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 743, 754–755, 154 Cal.Rptr.3d 394.)
While we need not decide the point, we note that it is questionable whether the current quiet-title statute (Code Civ. Proc., § 760.010 et seq. ) ever permits judgment on the pleadings for a plaintiff. Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 states, "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants ...." (Italics added.) Since the statute requires the court to consider evidence respecting the claims of a defendant in default (see, e.g., Harbour Vista, LLC v. HSBC Mortgage Services, Inc.