Xpedite Sys., Inc. v. Director
[…] However, "inadequacies in the municipality's evidence or deficiencies in the assessment methodology will not impugn the presumption of validity." Ibid.

Third, while Taxation is "bound by standards of sound accounting principles" in determining the appropriate apportionment, thus, allocation factor, it still has "as broad" a discretion "as necessary" so that a fair apportionment of income to New Jersey is achieved. Metromedia, supra, 97 N.J. at 324 (citing to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8(e) which permits Taxation to determine an allocation factor by "applying any other similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of . . . income . . . reasonably attributable to the State"). Thus, where Taxation determines an allocation factor which is based on a "reasonable" rationale, then the "factor measuring or attributing revenues . . . would not facially be unsound or arbitrary." Metromedia, supra, 97 N.J. at 325. Cf.