2:22-cv-00177-DBB
[…] Count five of the complaint is dismissed without prejudice.
In its opposition, XMission states that “if GWM would simply pay the confessed sum of $25 per email, there would be no need for a lawsuit.” Opposition at 13 n.5. This may suggest that Global Wide has refused to confess to the liquidated damages, but such an allegation is not present in the operative pleading.
II. Global Wide's motion to dismiss count two is granted because XMission fails to state a claim.
XMission's second cause of action is for violation of the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(2). Section 7704(a)(2) states that:
It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected computer of a commercial electronic mail message if such person has actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that a subject heading of the message would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message (consistent with the criteria used in enforcement of section 45 of this title).