Xiong v. Sec. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] Id. , ¶46.

¶17 We review the circuit court's denial of a motion to bifurcate for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Dahmen v. American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co. , 2001 WI App 198, ¶11, 247 Wis. 2d 541, 635 N.W.2d 1.

II. Summary Judgment Was Inappropriate on Destiney's Contract Claim.

A. WIS. STAT. Destiney did not set forth a prima facie case that Security failed to comply with the notice requirements of § 631.11(4)(b) .

¶18 The circuit court granted summary judgment on Destiney's breach of contract claim based on Security's failure to comply with the notice requirements of WIS. STAT. § 631.11(4)(b). That paragraph states:

If after issuance of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under this section or a general defense to all claims under the policy, the insurer may not rescind the policy and the defense is not available unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to either rescind the policy or defend against a claim if one should arise ....

Sec. 631.11(4)(b). Although § 631.11(4)(b) concerns notice to "the insured," that term encompasses "any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy," including a policyholder and beneficiary. WIS. STAT. § 600.03(26).