Xiong v. Sec. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] ¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.11(4)(a) further protects a policyholder whose misrepresentation might ordinarily provide grounds for rescission or avoidance, where the insurer knew or should have known of the misrepresentation when it issued the policy. This paragraph provides that a misrepresentation cannot "constitute[ ] grounds for rescission of, or affect[ ] an insurer's obligations under, an insurance policy if at the time the policy is issued the insurer has either constructive knowledge of those facts under [ WIS. STAT. § 631.09(1) ] or actual knowledge." Section 631.09(1), in turn, generally imputes to the insurer "any fact material to the risk or which breaches a condition of the policy, if the agent who bound the insurer ... or transmitted the application to the insurer knew it at the time the agent acted." Thus, the agent's knowledge becomes the insurer's knowledge, and the insurer is prohibited from issuing, collecting premiums for, and later repudiating a policy based on misrepresentations that the agent knew of all along.

¶27 As one might suppose, WIS. STAT. § 631.09(1) should not operate to permit an agent and policyholder together to misrepresent some material fact otherwise unknown to the insurer. Thus, § 631.09(4) provides that subsec. (1) does "not apply if the agent and the policyholder or insured acted in collusion to deceive or defraud the insurer."

¶28 Relying on WIS. STAT. §§ 631.11(4)(a) and 631.09(1), Destiney argues that Security had constructive knowledge of any alleged misrepresentations she made—and thus cannot avoid its contractual obligations—because her knowledge of the underlying facts must be imputed to Security.