Xiong v. Sec. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] She argued that Security could neither rescind the policies nor raise fraud as an affirmative defense because—based on Destiney's status as Security's insurance agent—Security had constructive knowledge of any misrepresentation involved in the policies’ procurement. See WIS. STAT. § 631.11(4)(a) (providing that a misrepresentation made by or on behalf of a policyholder cannot constitute grounds for rescission of, or affect the insurer's obligations under, the policy if the insurer had constructive knowledge of the relevant facts when it issued the policy); WIS. STAT. § 631.09(1) (imputing to the insurer "any fact material to the risk or which breaches a condition of the policy" and known to the agent who transmitted the insurance application).

¶9 In its response, Security argued that, as a matter of law, misrepresentations by a person who is both an agent and a policyholder cannot be imputed to the insurer.