Xiong v. Sec. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Standards of Review

¶15 We review a circuit court's order on summary judgment de novo, applying the same methodology as the circuit court. Fromm v. Village of Lake Delton , 2014 WI App 47, ¶11, 354 Wis. 2d 30, 847 N.W.2d 845. A party is entitled to summary judgment "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). The movant has the initial burden of showing the absence of genuine issues of material fact, at which point, the burden shifts to the respondent to "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Sec. 802.08(3) ; Central Corp. v. Research Prods. Corp. , 2004 WI 76, ¶19, 272 Wis. 2d 561, 681 N.W.2d 178.

¶16 This appeal requires us to interpret and apply several insurance statutes. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo. Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins.