Xiong v. Sec. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] It is unclear from Security's answer whether its fraud defense was intended to apply only to Destiney's breach of contract claim or whether it also extended to Destiney's tort claims.

¶12 The case proceeded to pretrial motions, at which time Destiney moved in limine to prohibit Security "from referring, alleging or implying that [she] committed fraud, misrepresentation, dishonesty, breach of fiduciary duty and/or other misconduct in applying for the life insurance policies on the grounds that [Security] completely failed to comply with" statutory notice requirements. See WIS. STAT. § 631.11(4)(b) (once the insurer learns of "sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy ... or a general defense to all claims under the policy," it must notify the insured, within specified time frames, of its intent to rescind or defend).