Xiong v. Sec. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] In addition, Security appears to contend that Wis. Stat. § 631.11 does not apply where the allegation is that an insurance agent committed fraud to secure a policy for herself. Thus, Security argues that "§ 631.11 does not apply where the alleged misrepresentations were made by the agent of the insurer" and that "§ 631.11 does not apply in this case because the misrepresentations were made by the agent of the insurer, acting in her multiple capacities as agent, and proposed owner of the policy, beneficiary, and payor of premiums." Security notes that § 631.11(1)(b), which sets forth conditions for an insurer's rescission based on misrepresentation, applies where the misrepresentation is "made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer" in the negotiation for an insurance contract. Security appears to advance an interpretation of para. (1)(b) that would allow it to rescind a policy issued to its own agent without meeting the conditions of that paragraph.