Case No.: 8:16-cv-2159-T-33TGW
[…] Citibank, N.A. v. Dalessio, 756 F. Supp. 2d 1361, 1365 (M.D. Fla. 2010)(internal quotations and citations omitted).
"A party suing on a promissory note — whether just on the note itself or together with a claim to foreclose on a mortgage securing the note — must . . . be in possession of the original of the note or reestablish the note pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 673.3091." Dasma Invs., LLC v. Realty Assocs. Fund III, L.P., 459 F. Supp. 2d 1294, 1302; see also Fla. Stat. §§ 702.015(2)(a), 702.015(3)("The term 'original note' or 'original promissory note' means the signed or executed promissory note rather than a copy thereof."). "If it is not in possession of the original note, and cannot reestablish it, the party simply may not prevail in an action on the note." Dasma Invs., 459 F. Supp. 2d at 1302.
Under Florida Statute § 673.3091, a person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: