XCOMP, INC. v. ROPP
[…] I. FACTS

The Hearing Officer's factual findings are based upon the documentary exhibits and the testimony of five witnesses presented by the Division at the administrative hearing. Those witnesses were Milligan, Janet Sharpless (an agent of XComp's former landlord), Raymond Hazel (an XComp former officer), and Cecilia Gallagher and Gail Skeen (both Division investigators). Because I conclude that those findings are supported by material and substantial evidence, and because Horner submitted no contrary evidence, I accept the Hearing Officer's findings as established. See 6 Del. C. § 7324 (b) (providing that on an appeal from an order of the Commissioner, "[t]he findings of the Commissioner as to the facts, if supported by material and substantial evidence, are conclusive").

Horner founded XComp, a wholly owned Connecticut corporation in 1984. XComp was later reincorporated in Delaware. Beginning in 1991, XComp was financially insolvent, and by May 1991, XComp was unable to pay its rent.