XCOMP, INC. v. ROPP
[…] C. § 7302 (a)(11).

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Hearing Officer's Order is affirmed. IT IS SO ORDERED.

The Court will enter an Order, to be submitted by Counsel, enjoining Horner and XComp to comply with the Hearing Officer's Opinion and Order of January 28, 1999. The Order shall be made enforceable as a final judgment. See 6 Del. C. § 7320 ("Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, the commissioner may in his or her discretion bring an action in the Court of Chancery to temporarily restrain or to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with this chapter or any rule or order hereunder."). Horner has ignored the Order for over three years, and it appears likely that the he will continue that noncompliance absent an injunction.


Summaries of

XCOMP, INC. v. ROPP

Court of Chancery of Delaware, New Castle County
Jul 17, 2002
C.A. Nos. 17075-NC, 17406-NC (Del. Ch. Jul. 17, 2002)