H050263 H050437
[…] Without a record from the hearing, we are unable to determine what testimony or evidence was adduced at trial. If the record on appeal does not contain all the testimony and other evidence presented during trial, a reviewing court will decline to find error on a silent record, and thus infer substantial evidence supports the trial court's findings. (Gonzalez v. Rebollo (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 969, 977 (Gonzalez).)
C.M. also claims the trial court failed to make the required findings under section 3044, subdivision (b). When a trial court finds a parent has committed domestic violence, "there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child...." (§ 3044, subd. (a).) That presumption, however, may be rebutted. If the trial court finds it has been rebutted and awards sole or joint custody to the perpetrator of domestic violence, the trial court is required to state its findings. (Id., subd. (b).)