Wysocki v. Kel-Tech Construction, Inc.
[…] With respect to Matakov, they argue that his claims arose before the CBA went into effect on July 1, 2000.

Prevailing wage statutes are "intended for the direct benefit of laborers." Fata v. S.A. Healy Co., 289 N.Y. 401, 405 (1943). The statutes, whether state or federal, are designed to ensure wage payments to laborers on government funded public works projects and to deter contractors from padding their profits by underpaying workers. Section 220 of the Labor Law provides in part: "The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as herein before defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as herein defined." It "has as its entire aim the protection of workingmen against being induced, or obliged, to accept wages below the prevailing rate" and "must be construed with the liberality needed to carry out its beneficent purposes." Bucci v.