Wyrick v. Bingham Transp., Inc.
[…] This case is similar to Lyons in that Bingham is not entitled to a reduction under 44–510a because there was no overlap of awards. However, this case is distinguishable from Lyons because it was undisputed that Wyrick's 2009 injury aggravated his two prior injuries. The Lyons court did not address the issue now before this court regarding how K.S.A. 44–501(c) and K.S.A. 44–510a interact or affect each other. It merely found neither statute was applicable to the case.

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–501(c) states the general policy that “[a]ny award of compensation shall be reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting”; however, a “specific statute[ ] control[s] over a general statute.”Sierra Club v. Moser, 298 Kan. 22, 54, 310 P.3d 360 (2013) (citing Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs., 290 Kan. 446, 463, 228 P.3d 403 [2010] ).