Wynne v. 425 Third Ave. Realty Co.
[…] This is non-responsive and has nothing to do with whether service was made in accordance with the order, dated 1/26/09, and that order is law of the case.

Further, this Court does not lack subject matter jurisdiction. Defendant argues that only the New York City Buildings Department and the New York City Fire Department can authorize restoration to the apartment because both New York City Administrative Code § 26-127 (relating to buildings) and § 15-227 (relating to fire prevention) provide that a vacate order shall not be rescinded unless "the owner, lessor, lessee or mortgagee seeking such rescission provides assurance . . . that the conditions which caused the issuance of the order have been corrected and will not reoccur." Defendant also cites East 13 th St. Homesteaders' Coalition v Wright for the proposition that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.