Wynn v. Nielsen
[…] Toll v . Wilson, 135 Nev. 430, 435, 453 P.3d 1215, 1219 (2015) ("We review the district court's determination whether ... discovery [under NRS 41.660(4) ] is necessary for an abuse of discretion."). While the first and second prongs of the anti-SLAPP analysis are similar, the burdens on the parties are different. Thus, a conclusion that a defendant has satisfied their burden under the first prong is not determinative of the outcome of the second prong nor does it preclude the plaintiff from satisfying their burden under the second prong. NRS 41.660(3)(a) (providing that under prong one, the court "[d]etermine[s] whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern"); NRS 41.660(3)(b) (providing that if the court determines the defendant has satisfied their burden under prong one, it must next "determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.").

Because we reverse and remand for the district court to determine whether limited discovery is appropriate and whether Wynn thereafter satisfies prong two, we need not address the merits of Wynn's other arguments on appeal.