Case No. 4:05CV238.
[…] Rather, both Courts were applying the 3-year statute of limitations found in 29 U.S.C. § 1113 to claims arising under § 404, which involves breach of fiduciary duty. Since Varity and Radford, the Fifth Circuit has affirmed its holding that a 2-year statute of limitations applies to § 510 claims. See Lopez v. Premium Auto Acceptance Corp., 389 F.3d 504, 507 (5th Cir. 2004). Plaintiff's § 510 claim was therefore filed one year after the statute of limitations period expired.
Plaintiff next argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled under TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.001 because Plaintiff was suffering from a mental illness — depression. Section 16.001 states:
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
. . .
(2) of unsound mind.
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in the limitations period.
Plaintiff mentions legal disability nowhere in his original or amended complaints. He first makes the argument in his response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.