In Wynn, however, even though the charges were dismissed against the plaintiff, there is no suggestion that the warrant affidavit was incomplete or false.
[…] Williams v. Aguirre, 965 F.3d 1147 at 1165 (11th Cir. 2020). Instead, Wynn simply points to the fact that Officer Bean knew that Shaw had injured his shoulder previously and argues that Officer Bean could not have reasonably believed that Shaw suffered a "seriously disfiguring" injury to his clavicle or shoulder. Implicit in Wynn's argument is that because Shaw did not suffer a visible injury, Officer Bean had to be lying when she stated in her affidavit that Wynn disfigured Shaw's clavicle.
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24(a), a "person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another… by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof." Because the term "seriously disfiguring" is not defined in the statute, Georgia courts have held that "[a]ggravated battery predicated upon serious disfigurement, whether temporary or permanent, requires proof that the injury inflicted was more than a superficial wound, that is, a scrape,