Wynkoop v. State
[…] Additionally, his conclusion refers to a lead paint condition which is not related to this action. However, Supreme Court Justice Thomas Feinman's order dismissing the case against the Town reveals that the order was granted on an unopposed motion.

Additionally, claimant argues that somehow the pathway is owned and maintained by the State of New York due to the path's proximity to Sunrise Highway, a state owned roadway. Claimant's position is belied by the plain language of State Highway Law § 140 (18) which states in relevant part that the town superintendent shall, "[m]aintain all sidewalks in the town constructed by the state adjacent to state highways." Thus, even though Sunrise Highway is a State roadway, the sidewalk and curb adjacent to the roadway is to be maintained by the town (Flynn v Town of N. Hempstead, 97 AD2d 430 [2d Dept 1983]).