CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-0865
[…] Id. at ¶ 29.
Counts III, IV, and V are Plaintiffs' individual claims.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 provides, in part:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(g). West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128 states, in part: "No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(d).
* * *