CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-0865
[…] Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 28, 33-35. Plaintiffs seek to certify a class that "consists of all consumer borrowers in West Virginia whose loans were/are serviced by Huntington Bank anytime after that date ten years immediately preceding the filing of this action, and whose loans were/are secured by the form Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac Uniform Instrument deed of trust." Id. at ¶ 29.
Counts III, IV, and V are Plaintiffs' individual claims.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 provides, in part:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(g). West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128 states, in part: "No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(d).
* * *