Wyman v. State, Dep't of Insurance
[…] Commission on Hospital Health Care, 210 Conn. 697, 702-03 (1989).

This appeal is governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes §§ 4-166 through 4-189, and accordingly this court's jurisdiction "is created only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed by statute." United Cable Telephone Service v. Dept of Public Utility Control, 235 Conn. 334, 341 (1995). Under General Statutes § 4-183, a person "who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section." General Statutes § 38a-139(a) is the statutory provision authorizing an appeal from the commissioner's orders pertaining to mergers, and it provides that "any person aggrieved . . . [by an action] of the commissioner . . . may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain." Accordingly, in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved. Connecticut Business Industry Assn., Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 214 Conn. 726, 729 (1990).