Wylie v. Trio's Bar Grille, LLC
[…] In count one of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants engaged in reckless conduct in serving alcoholic beverages to Sullivan. In count two, the plaintiff seeks recovery pursuant to General Statutes § 30-102, the Dram Shop Act.

Kevin Sullivan has not been named a party to this action. On September 26, 2005, the defendants filed a motion to cite in Kevin Sullivan as a party defendant. This court denied the defendants' motion on February 16, 2006.

Section 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication of up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section . . ."

On May 24, 2006, the defendants filed an amended answer and five special defenses.