11-17-2017
[…] Code 1975."
L.B. Whitfield, III Family LLC v. Whitfield, 150 So.3d 171, 183 (Ala. 2014) (emphasis omitted and emphasis added).
Section 10A–5–6.02, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement:
"(1) A membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable in whole or in part.
"....
"(3) An assignment only entitles the assignee to the financial rights of the assignor to the extent assigned."
Section 10A–5–6.04, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the governing documents:
"(1) If a member who is an individual dies or if a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges a member to be incompetent to manage the member's person or property, the member's personal representative, conservator, legal representative, heirs, or legatees may exercise all the member's financial rights for the purpose of settling
the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power the member had to transfer the membership interest."