11-17-2017
[…] According to testimony from two witnesses at the probate-court hearing, Wylie approached Timothy at Derrell's funeral visitation on October 7, 2009—before she had been appointed personal representative of Derrell's estate—and told him that he would be getting only $5,000 from Derrell's estate and that he should sign certain documents to acknowledge his entitlement to the money. According to the witnesses, Timothy told Wylie to leave him alone.
On September 26, 2011, Timothy filed a motion in the probate court pursuant to § 43–2–530, Ala. Code 1975, to require Wylie to file an accounting of the estate.Wylie dissolved ASE on October 11, 2011.
Section 43–2–530, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Any executor or administrator may be required by citation to file his accounts and vouchers and to make a settlement, notwithstanding any provision in any will or other instrument to the contrary; and, if after service of the citation, he fails to file his accounts and vouchers for a settlement on the day named in the citation, the probate court or other court having jurisdiction of the said estate may compel him to do so by attachment or may proceed to state the account against him from the materials on file or such other information as may be accessible, charging him with such assets as may have come to his hands."
On October 13, 2011, the probate court entered an order requiring Wylie to "appear and file an accounting and vouchers and to give cause ... why [the estate administration] ha[d] not been judicially settled."