11-17-2017
[…] Under the foregoing law, when Derrell died, his membership in ASE ceased, but his financial rights in ASE (a 90% interest) passed to his estate, and his personal representative was empowered to transfer those financial rights in accordance with the directives in his will. Derrell's will provided that the residue of his property was to be divided among the residuary devisees, so Derrell's financial rights in ASE were due to be transferred to them.
Although not directly applicable, see note 6, supra, we note that § 10A–5A–5.02, Ala. Code 1975, of the limited-liability-company law adopted by the legislature in 2014 states that "[a] transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled."
Thus, Wylie is correct that the residuary devisees did not become members of ASE with governance rights and thus did not have a direct say in how Wylie operated ASE or in her decision ultimately to dissolve it.