11-17-2017
[…] Code 1975.... ‘Financial rights’ are ‘[r]ights to a. share in profits and losses as provided in Section 10A–5–5.03, b. receive interim distributions as provided in Section 10A–5–5.04, and c. receive termination distributions as provided in Section 10A–5–7.05.’ § 10A–5–1.02(3), Ala. Code 1975."
L.B. Whitfield, III Family LLC v. Whitfield, 150 So.3d 171, 183 (Ala. 2014) (emphasis omitted and emphasis added).
Section 10A–5–6.02, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement:
"(1) A membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable in whole or in part.
"....
"(3) An assignment only entitles the assignee to the financial rights of the assignor to the extent assigned."
Section 10A–5–6.04, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the governing documents: