AC 46061
[…] On August 14, 2020, the plaintiff requested leave to file a second amended complaint. One month later, the defendant moved to strike the second amended complaint, and the court granted this motion on April 15, 2021. The plaintiff then filed a substitute complaint on April 30, 2021, and, on July 21, 2021, requested leave to file an amended substitute complaint, which the court granted over the defendant’s objection.
General Statutes § 52-555 (a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
"Public nuisance is a tort, defined as an unreasonable interference with a right common to the general public." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DiMiceli v. Cheshire, 162 Conn. App. 216, 231 n.7, 131 A.3d 771 (2016).