No. 1:18-cv-01414-DAD-JLT
[…] Cal. Labor Code §§ 226.7, 512. Section 512 requires an employer to provide "the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes" if the employee works more than five hours per day and two 30-minute meal periods for workdays exceeding ten hours. Id. § 512. Section 226.7 in conjunction with Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC") Wage Order No. 1-2001(12) requires an employer "to authorize and permit all employees to take rest periods . . . based on the total hours worked daily at the rate of ten (10) minutes net rest time per four (4) hours." Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11010. Section 226.7 also prohibits an employer from "requir[ing] an employee to work during a meal or rest . . . period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute." Id. § 226.7. "Employers who violate these requirements must pay premium wages. " Brinker Rest. Corp. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal. 4th 1004, 1018 (2012) (citing Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(b)).
In this regard, plaintiff alleges the following.