Wyatt v. State
[…] [COUNSEL]: And I was only able to discuss it with my client briefly this morning. So, I would object at this time to the report based on the fact that I really didn't have sufficient time to review it yesterday.
THE COURT: What time did you get it?
[COUNSEL]: Judge, around 3:00, I think it was. Could have been 4:00 o'clock.
THE COURT: All right. And it's 10:30 this morning.
[COUNSEL]: Yes, sir.
THE COURT: I think you could read this report two or three times in that length of time.
[COUNSEL]: Yes, sir.
THE COURT: That will be overruled.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 9(d), provides that, "[u]nless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(d) (Vernon 2006). Although the discussion between appellant's counsel and the trial court reflects that the trial court did not abide by the 48-hour review requirement and appellant did not waive this right, appellant does not argue that he needed additional time to be able to challenge the factual accuracy of the information in the PSI report at the hearing. See id. § 9(e) ("The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report."). We conclude on this record that harm has not been demonstrated. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b) (non-constitutional errors that do not affect substantial rights must be disregarded). We overrule appellant's fourth issue.

II. Cross-Examination of Appellant