Wyatt v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] See Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc. v. Allen, 600 F.3d 813, 814-19 (7th Cir. 2010). As it stands, the record contains no support for this theory and so cannot serve as grounds for granting plaintiff's motion for class certification. I also note that a similar theory has been rejected as untenable by the Second Circuit. See McLaughlin v. Am. Tobacco Co., 522 F.3d 215, 229-30 (2d Cir. 2008).

Plaintiff's claim under the Wisconsin Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA") is virtually indistinguishable from his DTPA claim. The UTPA, Wis. Stat. § 100.20, grants authority to the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection ("ATCP") to issue "general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair." Wis. Stat. § 100.20(2). Subsection (5) of this statute provides that a person suffering a "pecuniary loss" because of a violation of an ATCP order may sue to recover double damages, costs, and attorneys' fees.